Hellmuth Prizes for Achievement in Research
The Hellmuth Prizes for Achievement in Research are named in honour of Bishop Isaac Hellmuth, who founded The University of Western Ontario in 1878. There are two such prizes offered annually, one in the area broadly defined as the natural sciences and engineering (research that would be supported by NSERC or MRC) and one in the social sciences and humanities (research that would in general fall under the mandate of SSHRC).
2022
- Joy MacDermid, School of Physical Therapy
- Juan Luis Suárez, Department of Languages & Cultures
2021
- Tima Bansal, Ivey Business School
- Amit Garg, Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics
2020
- Cheryl Forchuk, School of Nursing
- Jeremy McNeil, Department of Biology
2019
- Peter Jaffe, Faculty of Education
- Xueliang (Andy) Sun, Faculty of Engineering
2018
- Gail Atkinson, Department of Earth Sciences
- Maya Shatzmiller, Department of History
2017
- Kathryn Brush, Department of Visual Arts
- Tsun-Kong Sham, Department of Chemistry
2016
- John Leonard, Department of English & Writing Studies
- Jesse Zhu, Faculty of Engineering
2015
- Bob Young, Department of Political Science
- Shiva Singh, Department of Biology
2014
- Stewart Harris, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
- Charles Weijer, Departments of Philosophy and Medicine
2013
- Paul Beamish, Ivey Business School
- Adrian Owen, Brain & Mind Institute
2012
- John Meyer, Department of Psychology
- Terry Peters, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry, Robarts Research Institute
2011
- Ann Chambers, Department of Oncology, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
- Michael Groden, Department of English, Faculty of Arts & Humanities
2010
- Heather Laschinger, Arthur Labatt Family School of Nursing
- Gregor Reid, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry
2009
- Brian Feagan, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry, Robarts Research Institute
- John Whalley, Department of Economics
2008
- Aaron Fenster, Department of Medical Imaging
- Patrick Mahon, Visual Arts
2007
- William Fisher, Department of Psychology
- Rajni Patel , Faculty of Engineering
2006
- Mel Goodale, Departments of Psychology and Physiology & Pharmacology
- Joy Parr, Faculty of Information & Media Studies
2005
- Ian Mitchell, Department of Physics
- Richard Vernon, Department of Political Science
2004
- David Bentley, Department of English
- Robert Hegele, Department of Biochemistry
2003
- Peter Norton, Department of Chemistry
- Marilyn Randall, Department of French
2002
- Angela Esterhammer, Department of Modern Languages & Literatures
- Grant McFadden, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
2001
- Michael Locke, Department of Zoology
- Tilottama Rajan, Department of English
2001
- Regna Darnell, Department of Anthropology
- Richard Puddephatt, Department of Chemistry
1999
- Michael Bancroft, Department of Chemistry
- David Laidler, Department of Economics
1998
- William S. Fyfe, Department of Earth Sciences
- Thomas M. Lennon, Department of Philosophy
1997
- Alan Davenport, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
- Ian K. Steele, Department of History